by Theresa Peoples
| Thursday, October 17, 2019 |
In our previous blog post The Chemistry of Soap we discussed how soap is made as it relates to its chemical make up. In this blog post we will be discussing the three main ingredients we use in our Gourmet Luxury Soap.
Our goal is to educate our customers and we want you to have real and correct information. In this blog post I will be reviewing the main oils/butters that are used in our Gourmet Luxury Soap, Shea Butter, Olive Oil and Coconut Oil. I will describe the benefits of these fatty acids as it relates to soap making.
Shea Butter is extracted from fruit of the Karite tree which is native to the savannahs of western and central Africa. Shea Butter is rich in vitamins A and E, and it has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Shea Butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. Shea Butter is used many of our handcrafted products because of the multiple benefits that it provides for skincare. The benefits of using Shea butter include, but are not limited to, nourishing dry skin, minimizing blemishes, combating wrinkles, and stretch mark prevention during pregnancy. It is also widely used by people suffering from Eczema, Dermatitis and Psoriasis.
Olive Oil, like many other oils, is an oil that is highly favorable. Olive oil is mainly used for cooking, however, it has many other uses as well.
Today you can find Olive oil in cosmetics and hair care products! There are also a few different grades of olive oils as well. The two grades of Olive oil that we used in our product formulations are Pure and Pomace Olive Oils. Olive Oil has a high level of unsaponifiables, meaning it contains components that will not turn into soap when combined with lye solution. This is extremely important because the unsaponifiables help to achieve high levels of moisture. The benefits of Olive oil include, but are not limited to, moisture for extremely dry skin, helps to maintain soft and smooth skin, and contains antioxidants and Vitamin E which helps the skin to regenerate and increases the elasticity of the skin.
Coconut Oil is obtained from Copra, which is dried coconut meat. Coconut Oil provides wonderful lathering and moisturizing properties to soap. In soapmaking Coconut oil is an anomaly and it helps achieve huge bubbles. The benefits of Coconut oil include but are not limited to its ability to penetrate deep into the skin and it also helps to condition, moisturize, and softens the skin. In addition, it can also help shrink wrinkles, sooth bug bites,and protect your skin against sun damage. It has also been used to help keep tans longer.
We understand that there is a growing number of people who are looking for products that are sustainable and free from animal fats and oils. We are committed to using vegetable-based oils and butters. And it is important to us that you are well informed so that you can make conscience decisions when purchasing your skin care products.
Please feel free to comment or post any questions you may have.
This article was originally posted on 3-15-14.
Remember to follow us!
Our Mailing List
Private Facebook Group